Labor Code Section 2802
[…] The most common types of expenses employees incur in performing their jobs and that employers are required to reimburse include the cost of:

  • Providing a personal vehicle (“mileage expense” or “mileage reimbursement).
  • Providing personal a cellular telephone or smart phone.
  • Purchasing and caring for uniforms.
  • Costs of remote work or working from home (personal cell phone, home internet service, home office equipment, supplies, etc.).
  • Cost of purchasing tools.
  • Cost of purchasing supplies.
  • Costs of defending an employee from a work-related lawsuit.

What Does Section 2802 Say?

California Labor Code Section 2802 states that employers must “indemnify” an employee for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.”

This means that if the expense in question is “necessary” for performance of the job, the employer must reimburse the employee 100% of the cost. An expense is considered “necessary” if it directly results from the employee’s performance of his or her work duties. An expense is also “necessary” if it occurs because the employee is following the directions given by the employer.

Section 2802 Requires the Employer to Pay Legal Expenses Needed to Recover Work-Related Expenses

One of the most important aspects of Section 2802 is its provision that “necessary” expenses include “attorney’s fees incurred by the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.” This means that if the employer fails to reimburse for expenses as they are incurred, it must pay the employee’s cost of hiring an attorney to recover those costs in a lawsuit.